GLA election results, 5 May 2016

Ballot box

GLA election results, 5 May 2016.

North East constituency

Total number of ballot papers counted: 231,721

Candidate Name of Registered Political Party (if any) First preference votes Second preference votes

Sian Rebecca BERRY

Green Party

20,014

56,363

David FURNESS

British National Party

899

2,049

George GALLOWAY

Respect (George Galloway)

3,772

11,436

Paul GOLDING

Britain First - Putting British people first

2,090

4,377

Zac GOLDSMITH

The Conservative Party Candidate

40,341

15,111

Lee Eli HARRIS

Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol

1,968

6,770

Sadiq Aman KHAN

Labour Party

136,848

41,637

Ankit LOVE

One Love Party

373

2,210

Caroline Valerie PIDGEON

London Liberal Democrats

8,576

23,186

Sophie WALKER

Women's Equality Party

6,499

21,907

Peter Robin WHITTLE

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

5,384

10,538

Prince ZYLINSKI

Independent

910

1,556

 

Total number of good votes

227,674

197,140

Rejected papers

The number of ballot papers rejected on first preference votes was as follows:

(a) Unmarked

878

(b) Uncertain

638

(c) Voting for too many

2,522

(d) Writing identifying voter

7

(e) Want of official mark

2

Total

4,047

 

North East constituency

Total number of ballot papers counted: 231,531

Candidate

Name of Registered Political Party (if any)

Votes

Tim ALLEN

Respect (George Galloway)

5,068

Jennette ARNOLD

Labour Party

134,307

Samir JERAJ

Green Party

29,401

Sam MALIK

The Conservative Party Candidate

32,565

Bill MARTIN

The Socialist Party (SP-GB)

1,293

Jonathan SILBERMAN

Communist League

536

Terry STACY

London Liberal Democrats

14,312

Freddy VACHHA

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

11,315

 

Total number of good votes

228,797

Rejected papers

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

(a) Unmarked

2,060

(b) Uncertain

114

(c) Voting for too many

557

(d) Writing identifying voter

3

(e) Want of official mark

0

Total

2,734

Voting analysis

System logged electorate

503,569

Turnout

45%

 

North East constituency

Total number of ballot papers counted: 231,585

Name of Registered Political Party or Independent

Votes

Animal Welfare Party

2,272

Britain First - Putting British people first

2,681

British National Party

1,070

Caroline Pidgeon's London Liberal Democrats

11,400

Christian Peoples Alliance

1,753

Conservative Party

31,954

Green Party - "vote Green on orange"

28,232

Labour Party

123,298

Respect (George Galloway)

4,204

The House Party - Homes for Londoners

1,166

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

9,391

Women's Equality Party

11,617

Total number of good votes

229,038

Rejected papers

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

(a) Unmarked

1,637

(b) Uncertain

122

(c) Voting for too many

783

(d) Writing identifying voter

4

(e) Want of official mark

1

Total

2,547

Voting analysis

System Logged Electorate

503,569

Turnout

45%

Signed

Martin Esom
Constituency Returning Officer

Full results (including Waltham Forest) can be found here